Saturday, April 30, 2011

Makeup Trend - Peachy Orange

Hey Chicas!

Sorry for the delay in posts lately, but the internet has been ridiculous, and not allowing me upload anything!  I think that it has gotten of its touchiness soo hopefully things should be more reliable more.

Regardless, this look is gonna be huge this upcoming spring/summer.  The orange/peach hues were all over the runways so you know that it's gonna trickle down into our everyday looks some how.  The problem with these colors are that it can get a little difficult to figure out how to wear it and not look crazy.

So I hope that I have nailed it for you, and all the products are drugstore brand, so its inexpensive to try it out!

The products used:
Palladio Herbal Eyeshadow Primer
Annabelle - Buff Naked
Annabelle - Metallic Meltdown
Annabelle - Bronzed Idol
Annabelle - So Foxy
L'Oreal Liner Intense - Earthen Rock Brown
Kohl Brown Eyeliner
Aziza - Mascara (dollarama, thumbs up from me)
Hard Candy Fox in a Box - Skinny Dipping
Hard Candy - Moon Glow
Hard Candy Glossaholic - Lush

Wanna see how to get this play!

Caitlin xoxo

Monday, April 25, 2011

No more Itchy legs!!!

Hey Chicas!

So this topic is a little in left field, but I think its uber important with summer coming, and being able to ditch the pantyhose :D  Well it's not here yet, but it's best to be prepared!

Shaving cream just seems to be one of those things where you grab the one on sale (well for me it is).  But my legs always get itchy, and I mean super duper itchy after I shave my legs, like if I don't put the cream on, I think that I could scratch the skin right off!  Gross but, I'm sure I'm not the only one feeling the itch.

I have tried ones from Aveno, Gillette (yup for men) the list goes one and one, but the all did the same thing. Until now....
I picked on eos at shoppers a while ago now, in the purple bottle (the one with lavender and stuff in it).  Now it didn't totally remove the itchiness factor, but it decreased it by enough that its all I'll use now!  Its nice a moisturizing, and a big plus they say you can shave wet or dry.  

So I did, when wet, it doesn't foam up it just sits on your legs like a heavy cream (I use about 1-2 pumps for half a leg), and its a little harder to see where you've done because you don't get the tell-tale sign of foam free strip!  But I liked it!  Next was to try the dry, now I didn't just go dry dry, I had a shower then once dried off, applied the cream, and these is where you really notice the moisturizing effects.  

You know how when you were just starting, (well for me anyway) it was dry, with those disposable shavers, yeah so anyway this is soooo much better then that, one really shouldn't even put them in the same sentence!  My skin didn't feel a bit dry or itchy :)  And it shaved just as close!

So I am totally sold on it, and yes it's a little more pricey, but way worth it, as you use less, so it comes out to be same, and its better for your skin!

Happy Shaving!!

Caitlin xoxo

Friday, April 22, 2011

Volumizing Hair Powders

Hey Chicas!

So, everyone one some big hair, with lots of volume.  But what's a girl to do when their hair is very fine, and doesn't like to make volume?  Well many of us turn to styling products, the problem is that many are super heavy and goopy and please when ones hair is fine, weight is not gonna be a help in making volume!

Well it seems that the styling creators have heard the issues and create a new item to help us.  They are called Volumizing Powders, and at first they were only available at salons, but now there are drug store options.

They two that I tested are:  
Big Sexy Hair Powder Play Volumizing Texturizing Powder - $20 (.53 oz.), and Schwarzkopf got2b POWDER'ful Volumizing Styling Powder (10g = .35 oz) $5.

The video discusses the pros and cons of each as well as how I use them in my watch click play!

Caitlin xoxo

Monday, April 18, 2011

Prom/Party Dark Dramatic Sultry Look

Hey Chicas!

I know that many people are planning for prom!  I remember when I was getting ready for prom, it was THE biggest deal.  But back then, we didn't do different colors of eyeshadow, it was just one solid color, no one every did shading, or three tones on the eyes.  So my eyeshadow was just silver, and I do believe that I still have it in my collection, should really evaluate that one!

I thought that I'd do a look that was a throw back to that but soo much cooler.  I really made a conscious effort to keep the products inexpensive and easily available.  The technique isn't hard either!

The inspiration came from an ad in a magazine, cannot remember what the ad was for...perfume....maybe.  Dunno, doesn't matter anyway.

if you know the ad, let me know...I want to give credit
I know that mine is different, but its an "inspiration".  What I really liked was how smokey it was but it was contained on the the lid only...which is different from what we have been enjoy!

Products used:
Too Faced Shadow Insurance
NYX Jumbo Eye Pencil - Milk
ELF Eye Brightening Kit in Drama
Annabelle Smoothliner - Black
Maybelline Lash Line Stiletto - Black
Sally Girl - Gun Metal
LOreal Double Extend Mascara - Black
Hard Candy Fox in a Box Blush - Skinny Dipping
Hard Candy Glossaholic - Lush

ELF Eye Quad - Drama

Wanna get this look?  Click Play!


Caitlin xoxo

Thursday, April 14, 2011

The holy grail of Dry Shampoo!!!

Hey Chicas!

I know that I have already done a post a while ago on this here for a refresher!  It's quite detailed, plus theres a video on my youtube channel about it as well.

But I now have a favorite, hands down favoirite, and its drug store!  Which is even better. :)

got2b rockin' it 4-ever encore dry shampoo....yeah, could have made the name longer perhaps, I think it's too short....gosh!
Regarldess of the mouth full this stuff is around $5 at Wal-Mart, when its on sale at Shoppers its around $4, so pick your poison.  This stuff is AMAZING! like OMG wicked awesome.  It takes soo little for it to work, and there is no residue....thats right people NO RESIDUE...none!  Your hair feels like hair, no change, no grit nothing....just your silky hair!

For more info on the product click play below..

Caitlin xoxo

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Rain Rain Go Away!

Hey Chicas!

So I think it's now safe to say that Spring has Sprung.  Why you might ask.  Well because we experienced our first thunder storm last night.  So since the ground is gonna be wet and soggy for the next few weeks months, one needs to ensure that ones foot ware is appropriate.

Having said that, how many people remember duckies!?  Yup those ugly things, that always hurt your heels and pinched at your toes.  Mind you they did keep the feet dry but really, who wants to seen wearing those suckers! 

Yeah um...not me thank you very much!  So I did some searching/wandering around the stores to see what are some other more stylish and inexpensive options.

I found the best BEST selection at WalMart, I snapped some pics with my phone.  They are all around $25 and you can rock a variety of different styles.

 Do we all see the ones with the chains!  I think those are just awesome, if you want some rubber boats with some kick!  And another nice thing is that they aren't the tall calf height ones, the are more mid calf/ankle height, which makes them look even less like rubber boats! :)

 If animal print is more your thing, WalMart has you covered.  From a really nice leopard print (not tacky at all) to a more abstract zebra print.  If you love you some denim then they got
that as well.

And finally if you like a more fun girly print (like what you had in childhood) then they have an awesome black with pink trim with little flowers or starts (can't remember exactly what, but I know I liked them!).  And finally another option for the denim lovers a two tone one,
in the shorter length.

They are honestly well priced and very cute styles, I'm especially loving that they are different heights!

Dry, Stylish Feet,

Caitlin xoxo

Friday, April 8, 2011

Got Roots? In your hair that is...

Hey Chicas!

So, I have totally found my solution to hair regrowth.  Its actually not a new product at all, I love stumbling across products that have been around for a while, means that the it has stood the test of time!

So I'll give you the background about my hair color, well the short shortish version.  Basically, it boils down to having the color stay into long, by a "professional" and having to get it cut off, TWICE!

To see my post about how to help make your hair grow fast click here!

Ever since I have been trying to keep it semi natural and avoiding any heat to help it grow long.  That was going along ok, but then last summer the color was just horrendous, like almost black with light blond streaks, it was very skunk like.  So needless to say that I have been a little scared basically to put any color in it.  But it hasn't been colored since last July, which is pushing it.

But I was getting a little over the whole root thing, with the ombre effect.  It was great at first because the color faded fairly well into my natural but the blond didn't really.  It just got to that length grown out stage  where it wasn't so cool....

I was at Shoppers and this pink bottle just caught my eye, on the bottom shelf next the hair dyes. 

Fanciful #23 Frivolous Fawn

It states "Golden Tone Enriches Dark Blonde Hair. Fanci-ful covers, all temporary color needs in one step: Enrich dull, faded color, ADDS highlights and shine. BLENDS away new gray, CORRECTS brassiness: CONDITIONS to restore shine and manageability to hair." 

How you use it is pretty damn simple: Shampoo, conditioner, rinse and towel dry hair. Shake bottle well. Pour into your hand and work through you hair.  It washes out the next time you wash your hair.

My mom used to use this on her hair, oh a few years ago, so I figured for only $10 sure.  Check out the video for my verbal description of what I thought might happen to my hair.

Well I love it!  Doesn't ware off onto your clothes or sheets, washes out the next time.  So don't freak when you see the water kinda brown/dirty looking, it's not you, just the temp. color!  Anyway, I totally think that this is my savior for hair color.  If you are looking to extend the length between colorings, if you are trying to fix a bad color job, or if if your trying to get rid of the dullness, regardless of natural or dyed this stuff will work!

I love it, you'll love and for $10 everyone will love it.  So I think it's worthwhile checking out the color selection to see if there is one that will work with your hair color.

I have attached some pictures to show you the difference of the color of my hair, and how it looks different with Fanci-full!
The pics on the left are mostly the afters, and the ones on the right and top middle are my hair color before.

Plus, if you click on the image it will get way bigger, and the pics chosen were for the hair color, not necessarily the facial expressions! :)

So if you do purchase it and try it, please please please leave a comment and let me know what color you got and how it worked for you!

Caitlin xoxo

Friday, April 1, 2011

L'Oreal One Sweep Eyeshadow - Is it?

Hey Chicas!

I'm sure we have all seen the wonderful displays at the the drugstore of this new and wonderful eye palette that will make your makeup routine super easy!  Ummm...about that.  Well I'm talking about L'Oreal One Sweep Eyeshadow in Natural.  This one has mostly all matte shades, and there is another color palette that had similar colors but with shimmer, and that's probably that one that I should have gotten, and not let the "cosmetician" (please like a teenager has any training, let along the topic) talk me into it...damn!

So at Shoppers it is totally overpriced $13.....too expensive.  Wal Mart is about $9 so better, but still a little pricey for the amount of eyeshadow you get.

Couldn't find the pics I a video still will have to do!

The shadow is pretty soft....not really pigmented, need about 3 sweeps to get the color.  Blends well, and is easy to maintain and do in a rush.  The applicator is a sponge, and flat.....your eyes are not...duh, but think about it.  Think about the size of the applicator and the size of space on your lid.  Do you have a smaller eye...if yes, then this is the perfect option for you.  My lid is a little larger and the eye shadow doesn't fall exactly where it should, but still totally workable.  The staying power is decent, don't expect to go 15 hours in it though, it will get you through work.

So to get this look, watch the video below....

Products Used:
Estee Lauder Artist Eye Pencil - Soft Smudge Brown
NYX Jumbo Eye Pencil - Cottage Cheese
L'Oreal One Sweep Eye Shadow - Natural
L'Oreal Double Extend Mascara
Maybelline Dream Smooth Blush- Peach Satin
Natural Beauty Inspired by Carmindy Ultra Smoothing Lip Tint - Pomegranate

So the bottom's not prefect, but I think if you have smaller eyes (aka space) this will work well for you....but I so suggest looking for one that has some shimmer!

Hope this helps you guys!

Caitlin xoxo